Mobility and Handling Immigration Issues for Your Business

Posted by: Doug Bruhnke on Tuesday, February 19, 2019

This event is for business leaders looking to learn more about the latest immigration information and trends on mobility for companies with employees in multiple countries and with various visas in the US. We're speaking with business and legal experts that are on top of the information business owners and executives need to navigate today's challenges in the US and around the world. 

Watch the discussion HERE.

Supplemental information was supplied on H-1B visas for specialty occupations, by Christine Swenson. Also there is information on E-2, E-1 AND O-1A visas by Jessica Weiss. And Cultural Vistas shared information on foreign national trainees, by Elizabeth Kumbhari.
 
The speakers:
  • Jessica Weiss - Immigration Attorney at Weiss & Moy
  • Christine Swenson - Founder of Swenson Law Office, PC
  • Dobrina Ustun - Founder of Ustun Law Office
  • James Hollis - Business Immigration Attorney at Siskind Susser
  • Elizabeth Kumbhari - VP of Professional Exchange Programs at Cultural Vistas

James Hollis discussed Immigration Topics to Watch. Christine Swenson discussed The Latest on H-1B Visas. Jessica Weiss covered E-2, E-1 and O-1A Visas. Dobrina Ustun covered TN, L-1A and EB-2 Visas. Elizabeth Kumbhari discussed The J-1 Visa for Interns and Trainees.

Regarding H-1B visas, by Christine Swenson: 

▪ An employment-based visa that requires a company to petition for a foreign national employee for a professional, specialty occupation.

▪ A “specialty occupation” encompasses a variety of fields but requires post-secondary education and a career that requires the application of that body of knowledge.

Example professions: engineers (software, mechanical, geophysics), economists, accountants, graphic designers, statisticians, systems analysts, teachers, and physicians/surgeons.

Regarding E-2 visas by Jessica Weiss:

  • E-2 Applicant country of citizenship must have E-treaty with US.
  • Foreign investor must invest substantial funds in US business new or existing.
  • Must create jobs for two full time employees
  • US Company must show current or future economic benefit.

Regarding E-1 visas by Jessica Weiss:

  • Foreign Applicant must have an E-1 treaty with foreign applicant’s country.
  • US Company owned by Applicant must have a majority of their trade or services between the US and their home country.
  • No physical US Office required.
  • No workers required.
  • No substantial investment required like E-2.

Regarding O-1A visas by Jessica Weiss:

  • Applicant must Have National or International Recognition in their field of endeavor.
  • Must Meet 3 of the 10 possible criteria to Qualify.
  • Proof Requirements getting tougher to meet.
  • Gather supporting documentation: Reference letters, magazines, Proof of books written, Prove key role in organizations one is a member of, high salary compared to others in your field and awards/ medals of distinction.

Regarding J-1 visas, are they right for you? By Elizabeth Kumbhari of Cultural Vistas:

Trainees

  • Train your workforce in the U.S.
  • 3 Weeks - 18 Months in duration.
  • May occur at multiple sites.
  • May be at any level but does require educational and cultural objectives and a training plan

Intern

  • Bring your business to the world
  • 3 Weeks - 12 Months in duration.
  • Current university student or recent (1 year) graduate
  • Requires educational and training plan

Contact Elizabeth at ekumbhari@culturalvistas.org.

For me, this discussion clarified so much! If you have any questions about visas you will be enlightened by this discussion!! Enjoy!! And if you would like to contact any of the speakers, please contact us at info@globalchamber.org. Thank you!

Doug Bruhnke - Global Chamber

 

 



Comments

0 comments on "Mobility and Handling Immigration Issues for Your Business"

Leave a Comment

Sponsors